Cotton Prices / Phutti Rates in Pakistan Today 2022 Latest Update

Advertisements

Cotton is major crop grown in Pakistan. On this page you can see latest cotton prices / phutti rates in Pakistan today 2022. Rates per maund bag or KG on daily basis are updated for your better knowledge of market. Farmers prefer to grown cotton because it is considered as cash crop and white gold in Pakistan.

For well profit one should have knowledge of efficient daily market rate of cotton. Textile industry in Pakistan relies on good cotton production as well. Phutti (seed cotton) is collected in form of bales all around the country. Production is also measured in terms of total bales. In Local language cotton is named as Kapas in Pakistan.

Sowin period of cotton is from mid of April to mid of October according to core and non core areas. Cotton / Kapas picking starts from October to mid-January.

Cotton produce in Pakistan is announced by the Agriculture department every year.

cotton or phutti price in pakistan today

Advertisements

Phutti or Cotton Prices in Punjab, Sindh, Balochistan & KPK Today 3rd October 2022

The Economic Coordination Committee (ECC) has approved the minimum support price for cotton at Rs 8,000 per maund.

District / CityMinimum RateMaximum RateAverage Rate
Punjab
Khanewal6,7509,2508,000
Toba Tek Singh6,5009,5008,000
Vehari8,0009,2008,600
Rahim Yar Khan7,00010,3678,683
Lodhran8,0009,7008,850
Sahiwal8,0009,9508,975
Bahawalpur8,00010,1759,088
Bahawalnagar8,90010,0469,473
Sindh
Mirpur Khas8,0008,5008,250
Umarkot8,0008,7008,350
Sanghar8,2008,6208,410
Nawabshah8,9009,2409,070
Naushro Feroze9,0009,4009,200
Dadu9,2009,4509,325
Sukkur9,2009,4509,325
Ghotki9,4009,5009,450
Balochistan
Lasbella8,5008,8258,663
Kech(Turbat)9,0009,5009,250
Barkhan9,50010,0009,750
Kalat9,50010,0009,750
Kharan9,50010,0009,750
Khuzdar9,40010,1009,750

Multan, Bahawalpur, Khanpur, Liaqatpur, Rahim Yar Khan, Sadiqabad, Bahawalnagar, Faqirwali, Fortabbas, Haroonabad, Chishtian, Hasilpur, Khanewal, Mian Channu, Chichwatni, Lodhran, Rajanpur, Vehari, DG Khan, Jampur, Fazilpur, Sahiwal, Layyah, Jhang, Toba Tek Singh, Ghotki, Mirpur Mathelo, Rohri, Sukkur, Daharki, Panno Aqil, Shahdadpur, Khairpur, Hyderabad,

 Disclaimer: These phutti rates or cotton prices are taken from relevant city stations. Price may differ with respect to market situation.

Wheat Rate Today in Pakistan

Cotton or phutti rates in KPKand Balochistan province will be available soon.

Sale of Phutti in the Market

Mostly farmers sell their cotton directly in the market after waiting for increase in rates. Government also supports in terms of setting purchase rate. Brokers also visit farmers  deras for negotiation of procuring the phutti. Rate of cotton depends upon the variety and condition of the crop at the spot.

Hope you find the today cotton prices of required city in Pakistan. Please comment below and share with your friends. Thanks.

16 thoughts on “Cotton Prices / Phutti Rates in Pakistan Today 2022 Latest Update”

  1. This information regarding Shahdadpur is not correct. Phutty buyer are not giving proper rate, They are asking to buy Phutty on Rs. 4500-5000

    Reply

Leave a Comment

error: